Thursday, January 08, 2009

Vince from ShamWoW for Slap Chop - Yes!

Vince from ShamWoW is back, but this time he's selling us a Slap Chop that comes with a free Graty. After the video I go into a brief analysis of this commercial as though critiquing a director or artist. If the idea of that makes you kinda want to vomit, even if it's tongue-and-cheek, I would advise avoidance.



Overall, I like it. But I don't think it delivers like the first one did. ShamWoW had a raw, gritty edge, like Hammas tossed Vince into a bright studio, took of his blindfold, turned on the camera and said "Sell!" It was real. Slap Chop is a little too overproduced. The overdub on ShamWoW "this lasts 10 years" was endearing because of how obvious it was, but Slap Chop's got overdubs tossed in to try to be cute. I'd call this a textbook sophomore effort but with a touch of lost charm the way I lost my love of Dashboard Confessional when he got signed.

But I did say I liked it. It was still Vince, still his charm, even if the scripting is apparent this time around. He references himself with a slight mug to the camera how he "can't do this all day," but the best line by far is "You're gonna love my nuts." Just kind of catches you off guard.

Sophomoric, but enjoyable if you're a fan. Looking forward to more of his work.

Oh, and I almost forgot. I'm going to have to get one of those Slap Chops myself. I had the original tool from Pampered Chef, but put the plastic piece on the bottom of the dishwasher and now it works kind of retarded. Go Slap Chop!

4 comments:

Jennifer Hugon said...

Holy shit he's like the God of the infomercial! I'm loving it. Gotta get me one of those Slap Chops... it's a multi-tasker!

Ricky Shambles said...

Hells yeah. I just updated the post because I need one of those too. I had the Pampered Chef version but messed it up. Thanks for the comments, as always.

Doug said...

Yup, this is a must-have.

I find his delivery much more palatable than Billy Mays'.

Ricky Shambles said...

Billy Mays is a hair shirt disaster, yet successful in his selling. Apparently there is a large faction of home-alones that are hot for the bear-man, fake color beard and all.